Is Pelon Pelo Rico Sabor A Tamarindo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
natural flavor and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Chilo Powder, Contains 2% or less of: Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor and Artificial Flavor.
Check Pelon Pelo Rico Sabor A Tamarindo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pelon Pelo Rico Sabor A Tamarindo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Senor Rico Rice Pudding Snack, Refrigerated in Individual Sealed Plastic Cups, 3.75 oz, 4 Count
Senor Rico Mexican Style Rice Pudding - 8 Oz
Senor Rico Rice Pudding, 1 - 7 oz Serving Size Plastic Cup, Refrigerated, Gluten-Free
Rico Medium Grain Rice, 20 lbs
Pumpkin Harvest Crisp Yogurt Griego Sabor Calabaza Especiada con Trozos de Galleta de Avena, Crema Glaseada y Trozos de Galletas de Canela Glaseada
Where to buy
Pelon Pelo Rico Sabor A Tamarindo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


