Is Pelon Tamarind Mango Flavored Lollipop Filled With Chili and Covered With Soft Candy, Tamarind Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • lecithin
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; CORN SYRUP; CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID; SALT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH; WHEAT FLOUR; GLYCERIN; CORN SYRUP SOLIDS; PALM OIL; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES; MALTODEXTRIN; CHIPOTLE PEPPER; SODIUM CITRATE; IRON; ZINC SULFATE; CARRAGEENAN; NIACINAMIDE; LECITHIN (SOY); MALIC ACID; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5; RED 40; RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE; BLUE 1]; SILICON DIOXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE; TARTARIC ACID; RIBOFLAVIN; FOLIC ACID; MANNITOL.

Check Pelon Tamarind Mango Flavored Lollipop Filled With Chili and Covered With Soft Candy, Tamarind Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySpicyTartTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go