Is Pelon Tamarind Mango Flavored Lollipop Filled With Chili and Covered With Soft Candy, Tamarind Mango Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR; CORN SYRUP; CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID; SALT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH; WHEAT FLOUR; GLYCERIN; CORN SYRUP SOLIDS; PALM OIL; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES; MALTODEXTRIN; CHIPOTLE PEPPER; SODIUM CITRATE; IRON; ZINC SULFATE; CARRAGEENAN; NIACINAMIDE; LECITHIN (SOY); MALIC ACID; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5; RED 40; RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE; BLUE 1]; SILICON DIOXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE; TARTARIC ACID; RIBOFLAVIN; FOLIC ACID; MANNITOL.
Check Pelon Tamarind Mango Flavored Lollipop Filled With Chili and Covered With Soft Candy, Tamarind Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pelon Tamarind Mango Flavored Lollipop Filled With Chili and Covered With Soft Candy, Tamarind Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Simmered red beans in medium chili sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
About this product
Candy · Stick


