Is Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONBITS: ROTISSERIE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM CONTRATE, VINEGAR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER), MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON JUICE, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR), CELERY, GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED, CULTURED MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penn Valley Homestyle Rotisserie Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
About this product
Sandwich Filling · Spreadable


