Is Peperami Hot Tender Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 39 g beef as some moisture is lost during curing
  • g snack is made from 118 g pork
  • beef
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate

39 g beef as some moisture is lost during curing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, beef, sugar, iodised salt (salt, potassium iodate), spices, flavour enhancer (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), flavourings, maltodextrin, sodium nitrite), g snack is made from 118 g pork and 39 g beef as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Hot Tender Jerky against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peperami Hot Tender Jerky is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go