Is Peperami Original Salami 5x20g Pescatarian?

Description
A small, individual meaty snack stick offering a bold, peppery heat and smoky savor, with a dense, chewy texture and slight oiliness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item or paired with cheese; reviewers note convenient portioning, strong flavor and occasional complaints about toughness or intensity and durable packaging.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork fat per 100g finished product
- made with 146g pork
- pork fat
- pork
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
pork fat per 100g finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A small, individual meaty snack stick offering a bold, peppery heat and smoky savor, with a dense, chewy texture and slight oiliness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item or paired with cheese; reviewers note convenient portioning, strong flavor and occasional complaints about toughness or intensity and durable packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices, Pork Fat, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Preservative [Sodium Nitrite], Beechwood Smoke, Made with 146g Pork and Pork Fat per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying
Check Peperami Original Salami 5x20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peperami Original Salami 5x20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peperami Original Salami 5x20g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


