Is Peperami Original Minis Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 147g pork per 100g finished product
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

made with 147g pork per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Inulin, Spices, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Beetroot Juice Powder, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 147g pork per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami Original Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peperami Original Minis is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch