Is Peperami The Original Snack Pack 50g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 163g pork per 100g finished product
  • pork
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

made with 163g pork per 100g finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Spices, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Beechwood Smoke, Made with 163g Pork per 100g finished product, as some moisture is lost during curing and drying

Check Peperami The Original Snack Pack 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peperami The Original Snack Pack 50g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch