Is Pepito Sangria Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grape skin extract
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt liquor (water, cane sugar, barley malt, yeast, hop), carbonated water, dealcoholized wine, cane sugar, natural flavour, grape skin extract, citric acid, tartaric acid, lactic acid, potassium bicarbonate, malic acid, sodium bicarbonate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, salt, ascorbic acid. Contains: Barley, Sulphite.

Check Pepito Sangria Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweetTart
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking