Is Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Assorted Cheese Tray - 16oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Colby Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color))
Check Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Assorted Cheese Tray - 16oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Assorted Cheese Tray - 16oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
FINELY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND, MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, COLBY, MOZZARELLA
COLBY-PEPPER JACK SLICED COLBY-JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, COLBY-PEPPER JACK
Real Good Enchiladas 2 Cheese Grande Enchiladas With Red Sauce, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese
Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese - 8oz - Good & Gather™
Where to buy
Pepper Jack, Colby Jack, Swiss & Cheddar Assorted Cheese Tray - 16oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


