Is Pepper jack crisps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Brown rice, White cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Gluten-free oat bran, Pepper jack seasoning (red bell pepper, dehydrated garlic, salt, spices, sunflower oil, dehydrated onion, jalapeno powder), Habanero seasoning (spices, rice flour, onion powder, garlic powder), Bell peppers (red bell peppers, green bell peppers, rice bran oil), Milk

Check Pepper jack crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go