Is PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Milkfat, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Citrate, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Capsicum, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk, Processed On Equipment Which Also Processes Soy
Check PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


