Is PEPPER MAPLE FLAVORED HOT SMOKED SALMON, PEPPER MAPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural maple flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

natural maple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT SMOKED SALMON - PEPPER ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR), 0.7% PEPPER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, SMOKE. COLOR ADDED. HOT SMOKED SALMON - MAPLE FLAVOR ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR), SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKE. COLOR ADDED.

Check PEPPER MAPLE FLAVORED HOT SMOKED SALMON, PEPPER MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokyPepperySavorySweet
Texture
SilkySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingGarnishing