Is Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Sweet & Soft Hamburger Buns, 14.5 Oz. Bag, 8-Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, soft buns offer a tender, pillowy texture and mild sweetness that complements grilled or pan-fried patties. Commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and casual sandwiches, reviewers note consistent size and freshness, ease of handling, and occasional variability in firmness; many report they hold typical burger toppings without disintegrating over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Nonfat Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Datem, Natural Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Sucralose, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Sesame Seeds, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame

Check Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Sweet & Soft Hamburger Buns, 14.5 Oz. Bag, 8-Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Sweet & Soft Hamburger Buns, 14.5 Oz. Bag, 8-Pack is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep