Is Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Sweet & Soft Hamburger Buns, 14.5 Oz. Bag, 8-Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • wheat, milk, sesame enriched wheat flour
  • sesame enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, soft buns offer a tender, pillowy texture and mild sweetness that complements grilled or pan-fried patties. Commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and casual sandwiches, reviewers note consistent size and freshness, ease of handling, and occasional variability in firmness; many report they hold typical burger toppings without disintegrating over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Nonfat Milk, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Datem, Natural Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Cellulose Gum, Baking Soda, Sucralose, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Sesame Seeds, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame

Check Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Sweet & Soft Hamburger Buns, 14.5 Oz. Bag, 8-Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Sweet & Soft Hamburger Buns, 14.5 Oz. Bag, 8-Pack is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep