Is Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Extend Freshness, DATEM, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


