Is Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, flaky cookies with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender interior; commonly served alongside coffee or tea, used for casual snacking or as a light dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and pleasant sweetness, while some comment on occasional crumbliness or small serving size and packaging concerns.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- contains 2 percent, less of: butter
- milk fat
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, flaky cookies with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a tender interior; commonly served alongside coffee or tea, used for casual snacking or as a light dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and pleasant sweetness, while some comment on occasional crumbliness or small serving size and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali (Dutched), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Oatmeal, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Butter (Milk), Egg Whites, Salt, Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Natural Flavors
Check Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


