Is Pepperidge Farm Corn Bread Classic Stuffing Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- contains 2 percent, less of: onion powder, calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Onion Powder, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Spices, Celery, Paprika, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Pepperidge Farm Corn Bread Classic Stuffing Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Corn Bread Classic Stuffing Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Corn Bread Classic Stuffing Mix is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried


