Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender crumb and light golden crust, offering rich flavor and a pillowy texture that complements grilled patties and deli fillings. Commonly used for burgers, sliders, and toasted sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent softness and taste, with occasional size variability and packaging or freshness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Corn Flour, Datem, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Burger Buns is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking