Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat, sesame, milk enriched wheat flour
  • milk enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and resilient crust, frequently used for burgers, sandwiches, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and reliable structural strength to hold a patty, while some report occasional staleness, smaller-than-expected size, or a texture that compresses under heavy toppings during shipping occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Datem, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Monoglycerides, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Sesame, Milk Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack is available at 13 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking