Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- lactic acid
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B11, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Rye Flour, Potato Flour, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Dough Conditioner), Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Wheat Gluten, Butter (Milk), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Whey (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


