Is PEPPERIDGE FARM, GOLDFISH, BAKED PUFFED SNACK, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN MEAL, ENRICHED YELLOW CORN MEAL (YELLOW CORN MEAL, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WHEY, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEHYDRATED BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED TOMATOES, YEAST EXTRACT, CREAM, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES AND HERBS (CONTAINS CELERY), PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GUM ACACIA, SUCCINIC ACID, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE.
Check PEPPERIDGE FARM, GOLDFISH, BAKED PUFFED SNACK, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERIDGE FARM, GOLDFISH, BAKED PUFFED SNACK, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE, TWISTED GRILLED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers Baked Snack Cheddar - 6.6 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
Cheez-It Crackers Cheez-It Baked Snack Cheese Crackers, Extra Toasty, 12.4oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


