Is Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers, Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar, 0.9 oz, 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • contains 2 percent, less of: sugar, yeast, whey, autolyzed yeast, yellow corn flour, leavening
  • milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Smiles And Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower, Soybean), Salt, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Sugar, Yeast, Whey, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Torula Yeast, Paprika, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices (Contains Celery), Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract For Color, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavors And Milkfat, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers, Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar, 0.9 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Crackers, Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar, 0.9 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go