Is Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Mix Goldfish Mix Xtra Cheddar & Pretzels Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • sugar, whey, yeast, corn flour, baking powder
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold distinct savory notes and salty crunch combine with firm bite sized shapes for a crisp handheld snack. Commonly used for lunches, parties, and on the go munching or mixed into snack bowls. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, with occasional comments about breakage or strong saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Soybean, Canola And/or Sunflower), Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Whey, Yeast, Corn Flour, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Paprika Extract For Color, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Mix Goldfish Mix Xtra Cheddar & Pretzels Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Mix Goldfish Mix Xtra Cheddar & Pretzels Crackers is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go