Is Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Mix Goldfish Mix Xtra Cheddar & Pretzels Crackers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold distinct savory notes and salty crunch combine with firm bite sized shapes for a crisp handheld snack. Commonly used for lunches, parties, and on the go munching or mixed into snack bowls. Reviewers frequently cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, with occasional comments about breakage or strong saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Soybean, Canola And/or Sunflower), Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Whey, Yeast, Corn Flour, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Paprika Extract For Color, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Mix Goldfish Mix Xtra Cheddar & Pretzels Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Mix Goldfish Mix Xtra Cheddar & Pretzels Crackers is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go