Is Pepperidge Farm Light Style Oatmeal Bread, 1 Lb Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 5 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • flour
  • oats
  • oat fiber
  • oat bran
  • +1 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, light-textured sliced bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine crumb. Reviewers note even slices that toast quickly to crisp edges while remaining tender inside. Commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast toast, and quick snacks; customers mention consistent softness but occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made From: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oats, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Honey, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Oat Bran, Datem, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Pepperidge Farm Light Style Oatmeal Bread, 1 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Light Style Oatmeal Bread, 1 Lb Bag is available at 9 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetMildNutty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking