Is Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Fructose, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean, Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Cream Of Tartar), Salt
Check Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


