Is Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- flour
- contains 2 percent, less of: cornstarch, eggs, natural flavors, leavening
- natural flavors
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Fructose, Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean, Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Cream Of Tartar), Salt
Check Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Soft Baked Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 8.6-Ounce (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


