Is Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread Vegetarian?

Description
Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy its flavorful taste. This 16oz loaf of seeded bread is considered a delicious option by many. It has gained recognition as a good substitute for Levy's bread. Customers appreciate the freshness of this product, making it a trusted choice for those seeking a satisfying bread option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy its flavorful taste. This 16oz loaf of seeded bread is considered a delicious option by many. It has gained recognition as a good substitute for Levy's bread. Customers appreciate the freshness of this product, making it a trusted choice for those seeking a satisfying bread option.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caraway Seeds, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Molasses, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic And Onion Powders, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy
Check Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


