Is Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Bread - 15 Grain Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • distilled monoglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain 15 Grain Bread is a 100% whole grain bread that comes with 2 slices per package. It is known for its high dietary fiber content, containing 32% dietary fiber. People who have tried this bread describe it as delicious and fresh. However, some mention that it can take a while to obtain. On the positive side, many appreciate that this bread is not expensive. Overall, Pepperidge Farm Whole Grain 15 Grain Bread offers a nutritious option for those looking for a tasty and fiber-rich bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Berries, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Oats, Pearled Barley, Rye, Triticale, Millet, Salt, Degermed Yellow Corn Grits, Flaxseed, Sugarcane Fiber, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Distilled Monoglycerides, Datem (Dough Conditioner), Millet Flour, Brown Rice Meal, Buckwheat Flour, Flaxseed Meal, Whole Quinoa Flour, Amaranth Flour, Whole Spelt Flour, Whole Sorghum Flour, Whey (Milk), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Bread - 15 Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Whole Grain Whole Grain Bread - 15 Grain is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking