Is PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA CHEESE PIZZA, PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pork
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat dry milk
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], YEAST, MALT EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM], SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC, OREGANO.

Check PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA CHEESE PIZZA, PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GooeyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking