Is PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA CHEESE PIZZA, PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- dextrose
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], YEAST, MALT EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM], SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), GARLIC, OREGANO.
Check PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA CHEESE PIZZA, PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA CHEESE PIZZA, PEPPERONI & MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


