Is Pepperoni Original Lil Peps Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, sugars (glucose, dextrose), beef, salt, spices, mustard, dehydrated garlic, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, spice extract, sodium nitrite, smoke. Contains: Mustard.
Check Pepperoni Original Lil Peps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Original Lil Peps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperoni Original Lil Peps is available at 6 retailers
LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos
About this product
Meat · Slice, Dried
Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySmoky
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking


