Is Pepperoni Pizza Artisan Crust Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano cheese blend
- milk
- pork
- romano cheese blend
- romano cheese made with cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- provolone cheese
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- +7 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEMOLINA [WHEAT, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, YEAST, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOUR CONCENTRATE [CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID], GRANULATED GARLIC, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], ROMANO CHEESE MADE WITH COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET]), POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC.
Check Pepperoni Pizza Artisan Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Pizza Artisan Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pizza · Piece, Crust, Slice


