Is Pepperoni Pizza Artisan Crust Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- rennet
- +7 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEMOLINA [WHEAT, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, YEAST, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOUR CONCENTRATE [CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID], GRANULATED GARLIC, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES], GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], ROMANO CHEESE MADE WITH COW'S MILK [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET]), POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC.
Check Pepperoni Pizza Artisan Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperoni Pizza Artisan Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pizza · Piece, Crust, Slice


