Is PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cooked beef topping
  • pork
  • beef
  • cheese cultures
  • sausage
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK]), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), COOKED BEEF TOPPING (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM).

Check PEPPERONI PIZZA PEPPERONI & BASIL WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking