Is Peptiva Sleep Support Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- proprietary probiotic matrix: clinical cultures lactobacillus acidophilus: lactobacillus acidophilus
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Matrix: Clinical Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Animalis, Active Microbiome Blend: Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Gamma-Aminobutyric Acid, Valerian Extract, Melatonin (Immediate-Release), Melatonin (Delayed-Release), Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica, Magnesium Stearate. Titanium Dioxide, And Carrot Concentrate: Capsule Color.
Check Peptiva Sleep Support Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peptiva Sleep Support Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine
Celestial Seasonings Sleepytime Wellness Echinacea Immune Support Herbal Tea Bags (20 Count)
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


