Is Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1-800-222-1222
- are recovering from chicken pox
- magnesium stearate
- polysorbate 80
- antidiarrheal inactive calcium carbonate
1-800-222-1222
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Bismuth Subsalicylate (262). Purpose: Upset stomach reliever and antidiarrheal Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, D&C Red 27 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Starch Glycolate.
Check Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box
Tylenol® 8 HR Muscle Aches & Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ct Box
Acetaminophen Extra Strength Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer 100 Caplets
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


