Is Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- are recovering from chicken pox
- magnesium stearate
- polysorbate 80
- antidiarrheal inactive calcium carbonate
are recovering from chicken pox
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Caplet Bismuth Subsalicylate (262). Purpose: Upset stomach reliever and antidiarrheal Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, D&C Red 27 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Starch Glycolate.
Check Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box
Tylenol® 8 HR Muscle Aches & Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ct Box
Acetaminophen Extra Strength Pain Reliever & Fever Reducer 100 Caplets
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


