Is Perdue Air Fryer Crispy Wings Hot 'N Spicy Vegetarian?

Description
These frozen ready-to-cook wings offer a hot, spicy flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly prepared in an air fryer or oven for snacks, game-day appetizers, or quick family meals. Customer reviews note reliable crisping in air fryers, convenience, and occasional variability in spice intensity and coating consistency.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken wing sections
- dextrose
chicken wing sections
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen ready-to-cook wings offer a hot, spicy flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly prepared in an air fryer or oven for snacks, game-day appetizers, or quick family meals. Customer reviews note reliable crisping in air fryers, convenience, and occasional variability in spice intensity and coating consistency.
Ingredients
Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Rice Flour, Spice, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Tapioca Dextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice Extract, Xanthan Gum, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Extractives of Celery Seed.
Check Perdue Air Fryer Crispy Wings Hot 'N Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Air Fryer Crispy Wings Hot 'N Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


