Is Perdue Air Fryer Crispy Wings Hot 'N Spicy Vegan?

Description
These frozen ready-to-cook wings offer a hot, spicy flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly prepared in an air fryer or oven for snacks, game-day appetizers, or quick family meals. Customer reviews note reliable crisping in air fryers, convenience, and occasional variability in spice intensity and coating consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken wing sections
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
chicken wing sections
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen ready-to-cook wings offer a hot, spicy flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly prepared in an air fryer or oven for snacks, game-day appetizers, or quick family meals. Customer reviews note reliable crisping in air fryers, convenience, and occasional variability in spice intensity and coating consistency.
Ingredients
Chicken Wing Sections, Water, Food Starch-Modified, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Rice Flour, Spice, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Tapioca Dextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Spice Extract, Xanthan Gum, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Extractives of Celery Seed.
Check Perdue Air Fryer Crispy Wings Hot 'N Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perdue Air Fryer Crispy Wings Hot 'N Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


