No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Perdue Chicken Breast Tenders Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Rice Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Peppers, Spices, Celery Extract.

Check Perdue Chicken Breast Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepDipping
Vegan? Perdue Chicken Breast Tenders | Spoonful