Is Perdue Individually Frozen Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (3 lbs.) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat marinated

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat marinated

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat Marinated And Galzed With Up To 15% Solution Of Water And Kosher Salt

Check Perdue Individually Frozen Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (3 lbs.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perdue Individually Frozen Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (3 lbs.) is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
NeutralSalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingMarinading
Vegan? Perdue Individually Frozen Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (3 lbs.) | Spoonful