Is Perdue Short Cuts Olive Oil & Rosemary Carved Chicken Breast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, water, contains 2% or less of lemon juice concentrate, soy protein concentrate, vinegar, salt, dried cane syrup, spices (including rosemary), dried garlic, olive oil, flavor

Check Perdue Short Cuts Olive Oil & Rosemary Carved Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perdue Short Cuts Olive Oil & Rosemary Carved Chicken Breast is available at 3 retailers

KrogerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad