Is PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural rosemary flavor

natural rosemary flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ground poultry presents a mild, slightly savory flavor with a tender, moist texture that crumbles or compacts easily. Common uses include burgers, meatballs, tacos, casseroles, and sauces; it cooks quickly and absorbs seasonings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent freshness, easy handling, and the need to season to enhance flavor regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ground turkey, natural rosemary flavor

Check PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PERDUE Turkey Ground Fresh 93% Lean 7% Fat - 16 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep