Is Perfect Bar Layers Crispy Peanut Butter And Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • whole egg powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • toasted honey oats
  • honey
  • chocolate
  • pantothenic acid
  • magnesium
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin E, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folate, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Pantothenic Acid, Zinc, Copper, Peanut Butter*, Honey*, Maple Syrup*, Nonfat Dry Milk*, Peanut Flour*, Crisp Quinoa, Cashew Butter, Toasted Honey Oats (Rolled Oats, Honey, Coconut Oil, Maple Syrup, Tapioca Syrup), Cocoa*, Rice Protein*, Date Paste*, Whole Egg Powder*, Dark Chocolate* (Chocolate*†, Cane Sugar*†, Cocoa Butter*†), Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale*, Flax Seed*, Rose Hip*, Orange*, Lemon*, Papaya*, Tomato*, Apple*, Alfalfa*, Celery*, Kelp*, Dulse*, Carrot*, Spinach*), Cocoa Extract*, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract*, Flax Seed Oil*, Sesame Seed Oil*, Olive Oil*, Pumpkin Seed Oil*. *Organic †Fair Trade Ingredient ALLERGEN WARNING: CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK, CASHEWS, EGGS, COCONUT, AND SESAME. PRODUCED ON EQUIPMENT ALSO HANDLING OTHER TREE NUTS. MAY CONTAIN OCCASIONAL NUT SHELLS.

Check Perfect Bar Layers Crispy Peanut Butter And Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go