Is Perfect Bar Layers Crispy Peanut Butter And Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin E, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folate, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Pantothenic Acid, Zinc, Copper, Peanut Butter*, Honey*, Maple Syrup*, Nonfat Dry Milk*, Peanut Flour*, Crisp Quinoa, Cashew Butter, Toasted Honey Oats (Rolled Oats, Honey, Coconut Oil, Maple Syrup, Tapioca Syrup), Cocoa*, Rice Protein*, Date Paste*, Whole Egg Powder*, Dark Chocolate* (Chocolate*†, Cane Sugar*†, Cocoa Butter*†), Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale*, Flax Seed*, Rose Hip*, Orange*, Lemon*, Papaya*, Tomato*, Apple*, Alfalfa*, Celery*, Kelp*, Dulse*, Carrot*, Spinach*), Cocoa Extract*, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract*, Flax Seed Oil*, Sesame Seed Oil*, Olive Oil*, Pumpkin Seed Oil*. *Organic †Fair Trade Ingredient ALLERGEN WARNING: CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK, CASHEWS, EGGS, COCONUT, AND SESAME. PRODUCED ON EQUIPMENT ALSO HANDLING OTHER TREE NUTS. MAY CONTAIN OCCASIONAL NUT SHELLS.

Check Perfect Bar Layers Crispy Peanut Butter And Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go