Is Perfect Christmas Pork & Cranberry Smooth Pâté Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (28%), Pork Fat, Water, Pork (10%), Cranberry PurÉe (8%) (cranberries, Sugar), Cranberries (7%), Vegetable Fibre (bamboo Fibre, Corn Fibre, Potato Fibre), Iodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Pork Rind, Sugar, Dried Spices, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary; Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Flavourings, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Dried Thyme, Vanilla Extract, Colour: Plain Caramel; Glucose Syrup. Contains Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecan Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Walnuts, Barley, Egg, milk, Mustard and Wheat.

Check Perfect Christmas Pork & Cranberry Smooth Pâté against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Gluten Free? Perfect Christmas Pork & Cranberry Smooth Pâté | Spoonful