Is Perfect Christmas Pork & Cranberry Smooth Pâté Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork
- pork liver
- dextrose
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (28%), Pork Fat, Water, Pork (10%), Cranberry PurÉe (8%) (cranberries, Sugar), Cranberries (7%), Vegetable Fibre (bamboo Fibre, Corn Fibre, Potato Fibre), Iodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Pork Rind, Sugar, Dried Spices, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary; Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Flavourings, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Dried Thyme, Vanilla Extract, Colour: Plain Caramel; Glucose Syrup. Contains Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecan Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Walnuts, Barley, Egg, milk, Mustard and Wheat.
Check Perfect Christmas Pork & Cranberry Smooth Pâté against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Christmas Pork & Cranberry Smooth Pâté in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


