Is Perfect Duo Granola - Peanut Butter Oat Clusters with Peanuts & Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Cottonseed), Salt Sugar), Butter With Natural Flavor (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following Cocoa, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Caramel Color

Check Perfect Duo Granola - Peanut Butter Oat Clusters with Peanuts & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfect Duo Granola - Peanut Butter Oat Clusters with Peanuts & Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go